Showing posts with label Felony and Misdemeanor Theft Criminal Defense Lawyer. Show all posts
[…] That information requires an in-depth consultation, wherein we will be discussing your particular case in intricate detail and formulating a comprehensive defensive strategy to attack the charges against you.
Earlier today I read a few articles regarding thefts, everything from thefts of cell phones to larceny and embezzlement, and wanted to address a few issues regarding Nebraska law on thefts in general. 
According to Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-510. Consolidation of theft offenses, Nebraska has consolidated many "theft' offenses. Specifically "Conduct denominated theft in sections §§28-509 to 28-518 constitutes a single offense embracing the separated offenses heretofore known as larceny, embezzlement, false pretense, extortion, blackmail, fraudulent conversion, receiving stolen property, and the like." 
Therefore, while defendants are still charged with "theft by receiving stolen property" or "theft by deception" under State v.